BHARATHIAR UNIVERSITY

Bharathiar University, (BU)

School of Distance Education, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India

Approved By: UGC , NAAC-A , NIRF         Type: Public

If you are interested in this college

Bharthiar University Distance MBA/BBA Overview

Bharathiar University is a state university in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu of South India. Bharathiar University named after tamil poet Subramanya Bharathiar. It was established in February 1982 under the provision of the university act 1981 and was recognised by the UGC in 1985

The university celebrated its silver jubilee celebrations on 24th February 2007 and the chief guest were none other than the great APJ Abdul Kalam, the President of India (on that time) and their chief minister of Tamil Nadu Karunanidhi the motto of this university is educate to elevate meaning thereby that it is different from other universities.

Bharathiar University preference choice for distance learners .It is known for its job oriented courses excellent student services Institute is affordable the examination takes place twice a year and are held on fixed dates the institution conducts exclusive career focus job melas and has a good network of study centre throughout the country.

BU Distance MBA/BBA Programs and Specializations

The School of Distance Education, Bharathiar University is offering various under graduate, Post graduate,Professional and diploma courses as detail below:-

Under Graduate Courses:-

S.No.Name of the CourseMediumDuration 
1B.A. TamilTamil3 years
2B.Litt. TamilTamil3 years
3B.A. (English)English3 years
4B. Sc. (Computer Science)English3 years
5B. Sc. (Information Technology)English3 years
6B.C. AEnglish3 years
7B. Sc. Costume Design and FashionEnglish3 years
8B. Sc. (Visual Communication)English3 years
9B. Sc. (Catering Science and Hotel Management)English3 years
10B. Com.English3 years
11B. Com.(Computer Applications)English3 years
12B.B.AEnglish3 years
13B.S.WEnglish3 years
14B. Sc. (Mathematics)English3 years
15B. Sc. (Physics)English3 years
16B.Sc. ChemistryEnglish3 years
17B.Sc. BotanyEnglish3 years
18B.Sc. ZoologyEnglish3 years
19B.Sc. OptometryEnglish3 years
20(B.Lib & B.I.Sc) Bachelor of Library & Information Science)English1 year
21B.B.A. Airline and Airport ManagementEnglish3 years
22B.B.A Shipping & port ManagementEnglish3 years
23B.B.A. Logistics and Supply Chain ManagementEnglish3 years
24B.B.A. International Shipping and Air- Cargo Logistics ManagementEnglish3 years
25B.B.A. Airport and Customer Care ManagementEnglish3 years
26B.Sc. Animation and VFXEnglish3 years
27B.Sc. Animation, Game Design and DevelopmentEnglish3 years
28B.A. Yoga for Human Excellence (Offered by Aliyar Centre)English3 years
29B.B.A. Retail ManagementEnglish3 years
30B.B.A. Event Management and Public RelationEnglish3 years
31B.B.A. Hospital ManagementEnglish3 years
32B.B.A. Shipping AdministrationEnglish3 years
33B.B.A, Finance and AccountingEnglish3 years
34B.B.A. Customer Care ManagementEnglish3 years
35B.B.A. Front Ofice & Customer Care  ManagementEnglish3 years
36B.B.A. Event ManagementEnglish3 years
37B.B.A. Air-Cargo, Shipping and Logistics ManagementEnglish3 years
38B.Sc. Multimedia & Web TechnologyEnglish3 years
39B.Sc. Catering Sceince & HospitalityEnglish3 years
40B.Sc. Hospitality ManagementEnglish3 years
41B.Sc. GeographyEnglish3 years
42B.Com. Corporate SecretaryshipEnglish3 years
43B.Com. (Actuarial Science)English3 years
44B.A. Public AdministrationEnglish3 years
45B.A. EducationEnglish3 years
46B.A. Applied Tamil only London Study CentreTamil3 years

Post Graduate Courses:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1M.Sc. Mathematics2 Years
2M.Sc. Physics2 Years
3M.Sc. Chemistry2 Years
4M.Sc. Environmental Science2 Years
5M.Sc. Bio-informatics2 Years
6M.Sc. Computer Science2 Years
7M.Sc. Information Technology2 Years
8M.Sc. Applied Psychology2 Years
9M.Sc. Botany2 Years
10M.Sc. Zoology2 Years
11M.Sc. (Costume Design &Fashion Technology)2 Years
12M.Sc. (Visual Communication)2 Years
13M.S.W (Master of Social Work)2 Years
14M.Com.2 Years
15M.Com (CA)2 Years
16M.A. Tamil*2 Years
17M.A. English Literature2 Years
18M.A. Journalism & Mass Comm.2 Years
19M.A. History2 Years
20M.A. Economics2 Years
21M.A. Political Science and Public Administration2 Years
22M.A. Socialogy2 Years
23M.A. Criminology and Police Administration2 Years
24M.Sc. Geography2 Years
25M.L.I.S (Master of Library & Information Science)2 Years

Professional Courses:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1MBA (General)2 Years
2MBA (Financial Management)2 Years
3MBA (Hospital Management)2 Years
4MBA (Export Management)2 Years
5MBA (Entrepreneurship)2 Years
6MBA (Financial Services)2 Years
7MBA (Human Resource Management)2 Years
8MBA (International Business)2 Years
9MBA (Information System Management)2 Years
10MBA (Retail Management)2 Years
11MBA (Tourism and Hotel Management)2 Years
12MBA (Investment Management)2 Years
13MBA (Marketing Management)2 Years
14MBA (Services Management)2 Years
15MBA (Project Management)2 Years
16MBA (Technology Management)2 Years
17MBA (Aviation Management)2 Years
18MBA (Airline and Airport Management)2 Years
19MBA (Shipping and Port Management)2 Years
20MBA (Health Care Management)2 Years
21MBA (Shipping and Logistics Management)2 Years
22MBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management)2 Years
23MBA (Customer Relationship Management)2 Years
24MBA (Costing and Financial Management)2 Years
25MBA (Disaster Management)2 Years
26MBA (Banking and Finance Management)2 Years
27MBA (Event Management)2 Years
28MBA (Material Management)2 Years
29Integrated MBA5 Years
30Executive MBA2 Years
31MCA (Master of Computer Application)3 Years

Post Graduate Diploma Programs:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1PG Diploma in Computer Application1 Years
2PG Diploma in International Business1 Years
3PG Diploma in Communicative English1 Years
4PG Diploma in Insurance Management1 Years
5PG Diploma in Fitness Management1 Years
6PG Diploma in Bio-Informatics1 Years
7PG Diploma in Teaching of Tamil (Pulavar)1 Years
8PG Diploma in Medical Instrumentation1 Years
10PG Diploma in Micro Bio- technology1 Years
11PG Diploma in Airline & Airport Management1 Years
12PG Diploma in Shipping and Port Management1 Years
13PG Diploma in Logistics and Supply Chain Management1 Years
14PG Diploma in Air-Cargo and Logistics Management1 Years
15PG Diploma in Chartering and Ship Broking Management1 Years
16PG Diploma in Shipping, Ocean Freight and Logistics Management1 Years
17P.G. Diploma in Yoga Education1 Years
18P.G. Diploma in Fire & Safety Management1 Years

Diploma And Certificates Programs:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1Diploma in Medical Transcription1 year
2Diploma in Computerized Accounting1 year
3Diploma in Catering Science and Hotel Management1 year
4Diploma in Catering and Technology1 year
5Diploma in Logistics and Supply Chain Management1 year
6Diploma in Warehousing and Inventory Management1 year
7Diploma in Ocean and Air Cargo Logistics Management1 year
8Diploma in Shipping and Ocean Freight Logistics Management1 year
9Diploma in Air-Cargo Logistics Management1 year
10Diploma in Airline and Airport Management1 year
11Diploma in Cargo Management1 year
12Certiicate Course in Library Science1 year
13Certiicate Course in Shipping and Ocean Freight Logistics Management1 year
14Certiicate Course in Marine Insurance and Shipping Logistics1 year
15Certiicate Course in Air-Cargo Logistics Management1 year
16Certiicate Course in Chartering and Ship Broking1 year
17Certiicate Course in Warehousing and Inventory Management1 year
18Certiicate Course in Shipping and Port Management1 year
19Certiicate Course in Logistics and Supply Chain Management1 year

Lateral Entry Programs:-

S.No.Name of the CourseAdmission toDuration
1BCA / B.Sc (Comp. Sci.)II Year2 Year
2B.ComII Year2 Year
3B.Sc (Costume Design & Fashion)II Year2 Year
4B.Sc (Catering Science &Hotel Management)II Year2 Year
5MCAII Year2 Year
6MBAII Year1 Year

BU Distance MBA/BBA Admission Procedure

Bharathiar University has a hassle free admission process no entrance test in its required. The university welcomes the future aspirants seeking admission.

Candidates are required to fill the form online available on university’s website. Make sure all the required certificates photocopies are submitted when applying online.

 

BU Distance MBA/PGDM/BBA Fee Structure

Under Graduate Program Fees:-

CoursesYearH.Sc. / DiplomaH.Sc. / Dip. 25% ConcessionH.Sc. / Dip. 10%(Women) Concession
B.COM. & B.B.A.,
B.A. Tamil & English Litt.
I400035503820
 II & III322027703040
B.Com. (C.A)I460040004360
 II & III382032203580
B.Com. Actuarial Science,
B.Sc. Visual Communication
I700058006520
 II & III622050205740
B.B.A. Airline & Airport Mgt.I520044504900
 II & III592047955470
B.Sc. Comp. Sci., IT, CDF, Cat. Sci.
B.Sc. Chemistry, Zoology & Botany
B.C.A. & B.L.I.S.
I820067007600
 II & III742059206820
B.S.WI520044504900
 II & III442036704120
B.Sc. Animation & VFXI12200970011200
 II & III11420892010420
B.Sc. Physics & MathematicsI580049005440
 II & III502041204660
B.B.A. Hospital Management
B.B.A. Log. & Sup. Ch. Mgt.,
B.B.A. Int. Ship. & Air Cargo Lg Mgt.)
I670055756250
 II & III592047955470

Post Graduate Programs Fees:-

CoursesYearOther UniversityBharathiar University 25% ConcessionOther University 25% ConcessionOther University Women 10% Concession
M.Sc.(Computer Science/IT, CDF/Chemistry/Visual Communication)I1250095501000011500
 II116209120912010620
M.Sc.(Applied Psychology/Mathematics/M.S.W.)I8500655070007900
 II7620612061207020
M.Sc.(Physics/ BotanyZoology/Environmental Sci./Bio-Informatics)I10500805085009700
 II9620762076208820
M.A(Tamil & English/History/Economics/Journal. & Mas Comn.),
M.Com.,M.Com(C.A)
I7000542558756550
 II6120499549955670

M.B.A., M.C.A. & P.G. Diploma Course Fees:-

CoursesYearOther UniversityBharathiar University 25% ConcessionOther University 25% ConcessionOther University Women 10% Concession
M.B.A.(Logi. & Sup. Ch. Mgt./Banking & Finance Mgt./Airline & Airport Mgt.)I13000100501050012000
 II17120133701337015620
M.B.A.(All branches – other than the above Three Specialization)I1240096001005011460
 II115209170917010580
M.C.A.I15000115501200013800
 II III14120111201112012920
PG Diploma in Computer Applications/Bio – Informatics/Fire & Safety Mgt./Logist. & Sup. Ch. MgtI9000680072508300
PG Diploma in International Business/Communicative English/Yoga Education/Fitness ManagemetI6000455050005600

Application Fees Rs. 150/. Students from States other than Tamilnadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and the Union Territory of Pondicherry have to Pay an additional amount of Rs. 750/- towards postal and Handling Charges to be paid with first installment fee or Full fees.

BU Distance Learning MBA/BBA Admission Important Dates

BU Distance Learning MBA/BBA Admission 2021

EventsImportant Dates
Online Common Application Opens
3rd week of April 2021
Online Common Application closes3rd week of May 2021
Date of entrance examTo be notified
Starting of admission processTo be notified
Result Declaration DateTo be notified

BU Distance MBA/BBA Eligibility Criteria

The Eligibility Criteria for admission into the Distance MBA courses is that the applicant must be a graduate from any recognized university, and have a 10+2+3/4 education system. age of the students are no bar for admissions.

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)

Graduation in any domain is optional, but a mandate of 10 and 10+2 is there.

BU Distance MBA Review & Ranking

Bharathiar University is one of the highest ranked universities in the country for the Distance Education mode. It is ranked at 10th position for its MBA course nationally. It is ranked among the top universities, continually by many online ranking agencies.

BU FAQS For Executive/Distance MBA Programes

Ques.1. Is it worthwhile doing an Executive MBA at NMIMS?

Ques.1. Is bharathiar university degree valid?

Ans:- Bharatiar University is recognized by University Grant Commission (UGC), New Delhi. So degree earned from Bharatiar University is valid and well recognized.

Ques.2. How can I get provisional certificate from Bharathiar University?

Ans:- For offline method application forms can be obtained by sending a self-addressed Rs.10/- stamped envelope along with a request letter or can be collected by hand from the Enquiry counter of the Controller of Examination Section. Mode of payment may be either General fund account Challan from BANK OF INDIA of selected branches or Demand Draft of any Bank. Or the application form for the provisional certificate can be downloaded from the University website.  The candidate need to send the filled in application form along with any enclosure required to the Controller of Examinations. University will send the provisional certificate to the given address by registered post. The fee for provisional website is Rs 300/- + the application fee is Rs 75/-

Ques.3. What is the duration of Bharathiar University Integrated MBA Program?

Ans:- The duration of Bharathiar University Integrated MBA Program is 5 years.

Ques.4. How can I apply for the Executive MBA Program?

Ans:- For online procedure, the candidate can visit to the official website (http://sde.b-u.ac.in) and download the application form. The fee for the application fee is Rs 150. For offline procedure, the candidate can send a Demand Draft or Bank Challan of Rs 200 to the Director, School of Distance Education, Bharathiar University in a self-addressed envelope. Or the application form can be collected by producing a bank challan of Rs 150/-. The filled in form needs to be sent with all required documents.

Ques.5. What is the fee structure of Distance MBA Program?

Ans:- The total fees to be paid for distance MBA from Bharathiar University is Rs 30,120/-. To know the fee structure, please visit the website.

 

Ans:- In last 38 years NMIMS has grown to be one of the top-10 Business Schools in India. Executive MBA from NMIMS is designed such that the student can develop much needed managerial skills and learn important business tools through work based application in his or her current job. The University allows pursuing the programme without taking a career break. NMIMS provides good placement opportunities for their students. NMIMS has highly educated and well experienced faculties who cover wide aspects in management, business, marketing, finance and marketing. It is absolutely worthwhile doing an executive MBA at NMIMS.

Ques.2. Which college is best for distance MBA?

Ans:- Presently Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), Global Access School for Continuing Education (NGA-SCE) is the leading College for distance MBA. NGA-SCE offers Post Graduate Diploma Programmes, Certificate Programmes and Diploma Programmes in Management.

Ques.3. Is distance MBA valid for jobs?

Ans:- Distance MBA indeed opens up opportunity for jobs. Along with this distance MBA helps working professionals to enhance their credibility and advance in their career. In 2019 50+ corporates, MNCs and start up companies tied up with NGA-SCE to provide placement opportunities to their students.

Ques.4. Which is the best field in Distance MBA?

Ans:- Distance MBA is pursued in many fields. The most common fields in Distance MBA are Banking and Finance Management, Business Management, Finance Management, Human Resource Management, Marketing Management and retail management.

Ques.5. Is Executive MBA good for Career?

Ans:- Executive MBA is indeed good for career. The time consumption is much less than the full time MBA. It does not need any academic break in career. Moreover it adds to the real life work experience and makes an opportunity for promotion. Executive MBA is generally taken by the candidates who have real life job experience and is still working. It helps them to get a growth in their career.