Bharathiar University Distance MBA

Bharathiar University Distance Education MBA 2019-2020
bharathiar-university-logo

Bharathiar University is a state university in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu of South India. Bharathiar University named after tamil poet Subramanya Bharathiar. It was established in February 1982 under the provision of the university act 1981 and was recognised by the UGC in 1985

bharathiar-university-distance-mba

The university celebrated its silver jubilee celebrations on 24th February 2007 and the chief guest were none other than the great APJ Abdul Kalam, the President of India (on that time) and their chief minister of Tamil Nadu Karunanidhi the motto of this university is educate to elevate meaning thereby that it is different from other universities.

Bharathiar University preference choice for distance learners .It is known for its job oriented courses excellent student services Institute is affordable the examination takes place twice a year and are held on fixed dates the institution conducts exclusive career focus job melas and has a good network of study centre throughout the country.

Bharathiar University Distance Course Offered

The School of Distance Education, Bharathiar University is offering various under graduate, Post graduate,Professional and diploma courses as detail below:-

Under Graduate Courses:-

S.No.Name of the CourseMediumDuration 
1B.A. TamilTamil3 years
2B.Litt. TamilTamil3 years
3B.A. (English)English3 years
4B. Sc. (Computer Science)English3 years
5B. Sc. (Information Technology)English3 years
6B.C. AEnglish3 years
7B. Sc. Costume Design and FashionEnglish3 years
8B. Sc. (Visual Communication)English3 years
9B. Sc. (Catering Science and Hotel Management)English3 years
10B. Com.English3 years
11B. Com.(Computer Applications)English3 years
12B.B.AEnglish3 years
13B.S.WEnglish3 years
14B. Sc. (Mathematics)English3 years
15B. Sc. (Physics)English3 years
16B.Sc. ChemistryEnglish3 years
17B.Sc. BotanyEnglish3 years
18B.Sc. ZoologyEnglish3 years
19B.Sc. OptometryEnglish3 years
20(B.Lib & B.I.Sc) Bachelor of Library & Information Science)English1 year
21B.B.A. Airline and Airport ManagementEnglish3 years
22B.B.A Shipping & port ManagementEnglish3 years
23B.B.A. Logistics and Supply Chain ManagementEnglish3 years
24B.B.A. International Shipping and Air- Cargo Logistics ManagementEnglish3 years
25B.B.A. Airport and Customer Care ManagementEnglish3 years
26B.Sc. Animation and VFXEnglish3 years
27B.Sc. Animation, Game Design and DevelopmentEnglish3 years
28B.A. Yoga for Human Excellence (Offered by Aliyar Centre)English3 years
29B.B.A. Retail ManagementEnglish3 years
30B.B.A. Event Management and Public RelationEnglish3 years
31B.B.A. Hospital ManagementEnglish3 years
32B.B.A. Shipping AdministrationEnglish3 years
33B.B.A, Finance and AccountingEnglish3 years
34B.B.A. Customer Care ManagementEnglish3 years
35B.B.A. Front Ofice & Customer Care  ManagementEnglish3 years
36B.B.A. Event ManagementEnglish3 years
37B.B.A. Air-Cargo, Shipping and Logistics ManagementEnglish3 years
38B.Sc. Multimedia & Web TechnologyEnglish3 years
39B.Sc. Catering Sceince & HospitalityEnglish3 years
40B.Sc. Hospitality ManagementEnglish3 years
41B.Sc. GeographyEnglish3 years
42B.Com. Corporate SecretaryshipEnglish3 years
43B.Com. (Actuarial Science)English3 years
44B.A. Public AdministrationEnglish3 years
45B.A. EducationEnglish3 years
46B.A. Applied Tamil only London Study CentreTamil3 years

Post Graduate Courses:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1M.Sc. Mathematics2 Years
2M.Sc. Physics2 Years
3M.Sc. Chemistry2 Years
4M.Sc. Environmental Science2 Years
5M.Sc. Bio-informatics2 Years
6M.Sc. Computer Science2 Years
7M.Sc. Information Technology2 Years
8M.Sc. Applied Psychology2 Years
9M.Sc. Botany2 Years
10M.Sc. Zoology2 Years
11M.Sc. (Costume Design &Fashion Technology)2 Years
12M.Sc. (Visual Communication)2 Years
13M.S.W (Master of Social Work)2 Years
14M.Com.2 Years
15M.Com (CA)2 Years
16M.A. Tamil*2 Years
17M.A. English Literature2 Years
18M.A. Journalism & Mass Comm.2 Years
19M.A. History2 Years
20M.A. Economics2 Years
21M.A. Political Science and Public Administration2 Years
22M.A. Socialogy2 Years
23M.A. Criminology and Police Administration2 Years
24M.Sc. Geography2 Years
25M.L.I.S (Master of Library & Information Science)2 Years

Professional Courses:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1MBA (General)2 Years
2MBA (Financial Management)2 Years
3MBA (Hospital Management)2 Years
4MBA (Export Management)2 Years
5MBA (Entrepreneurship)2 Years
6MBA (Financial Services)2 Years
7MBA (Human Resource Management)2 Years
8MBA (International Business)2 Years
9MBA (Information System Management)2 Years
10MBA (Retail Management)2 Years
11MBA (Tourism and Hotel Management)2 Years
12MBA (Investment Management)2 Years
13MBA (Marketing Management)2 Years
14MBA (Services Management)2 Years
15MBA (Project Management)2 Years
16MBA (Technology Management)2 Years
17MBA (Aviation Management)2 Years
18MBA (Airline and Airport Management)2 Years
19MBA (Shipping and Port Management)2 Years
20MBA (Health Care Management)2 Years
21MBA (Shipping and Logistics Management)2 Years
22MBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management)2 Years
23MBA (Customer Relationship Management)2 Years
24MBA (Costing and Financial Management)2 Years
25MBA (Disaster Management)2 Years
26MBA (Banking and Finance Management)2 Years
27MBA (Event Management)2 Years
28MBA (Material Management)2 Years
29Integrated MBA5 Years
30Executive MBA2 Years
31MCA (Master of Computer Application)3 Years

Post Graduate Diploma Programs:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1PG Diploma in Computer Application1 Years
2PG Diploma in International Business1 Years
3PG Diploma in Communicative English1 Years
4PG Diploma in Insurance Management1 Years
5PG Diploma in Fitness Management1 Years
6PG Diploma in Bio-Informatics1 Years
7PG Diploma in Teaching of Tamil (Pulavar)1 Years
8PG Diploma in Medical Instrumentation1 Years
10PG Diploma in Micro Bio- technology1 Years
11PG Diploma in Airline & Airport Management1 Years
12PG Diploma in Shipping and Port Management1 Years
13PG Diploma in Logistics and Supply Chain Management1 Years
14PG Diploma in Air-Cargo and Logistics Management1 Years
15PG Diploma in Chartering and Ship Broking Management1 Years
16PG Diploma in Shipping, Ocean Freight and Logistics Management1 Years
17P.G. Diploma in Yoga Education1 Years
18P.G. Diploma in Fire & Safety Management1 Years

Diploma And Certificates Programs:-

S.No.Name of the CourseDuration
1Diploma in Medical Transcription1 year
2Diploma in Computerized Accounting1 year
3Diploma in Catering Science and Hotel Management1 year
4Diploma in Catering and Technology1 year
5Diploma in Logistics and Supply Chain Management1 year
6Diploma in Warehousing and Inventory Management1 year
7Diploma in Ocean and Air Cargo Logistics Management1 year
8Diploma in Shipping and Ocean Freight Logistics Management1 year
9Diploma in Air-Cargo Logistics Management1 year
10Diploma in Airline and Airport Management1 year
11Diploma in Cargo Management1 year
12Certiicate Course in Library Science1 year
13Certiicate Course in Shipping and Ocean Freight Logistics Management1 year
14Certiicate Course in Marine Insurance and Shipping Logistics1 year
15Certiicate Course in Air-Cargo Logistics Management1 year
16Certiicate Course in Chartering and Ship Broking1 year
17Certiicate Course in Warehousing and Inventory Management1 year
18Certiicate Course in Shipping and Port Management1 year
19Certiicate Course in Logistics and Supply Chain Management1 year

Lateral Entry Programs:-

S.No.Name of the CourseAdmission toDuration
1BCA / B.Sc (Comp. Sci.)II Year2 Year
2B.ComII Year2 Year
3B.Sc (Costume Design & Fashion)II Year2 Year
4B.Sc (Catering Science &Hotel Management)II Year2 Year
5MCAII Year2 Year
6MBAII Year1 Year
Bharathiar University Distance Education MBA Fee Structure 2019-2020

Under Graduate Program Fees:-

CoursesYearH.Sc. / DiplomaH.Sc. / Dip. 25% ConcessionH.Sc. / Dip. 10%(Women) Concession
B.COM. & B.B.A.,
B.A. Tamil & English Litt.
I400035503820
II & III322027703040
B.Com. (C.A)I460040004360
II & III382032203580
B.Com. Actuarial Science,
B.Sc. Visual Communication
I700058006520
II & III622050205740
B.B.A. Airline & Airport Mgt.I520044504900
II & III592047955470
B.Sc. Comp. Sci., IT, CDF, Cat. Sci.
B.Sc. Chemistry, Zoology & Botany
B.C.A. & B.L.I.S.
I820067007600
II & III742059206820
B.S.WI520044504900
II & III442036704120
B.Sc. Animation & VFXI12200970011200
II & III11420892010420
B.Sc. Physics & MathematicsI580049005440
II & III502041204660
B.B.A. Hospital Management
B.B.A. Log. & Sup. Ch. Mgt.,
B.B.A. Int. Ship. & Air Cargo Lg Mgt.)
I670055756250
II & III592047955470

Post Graduate Programs Fees:-

CoursesYearOther UniversityBharathiar University 25% ConcessionOther University 25% ConcessionOther University Women 10% Concession
M.Sc.(Computer Science/IT, CDF/Chemistry/Visual Communication)I1250095501000011500
II116209120912010620
M.Sc.(Applied Psychology/Mathematics/M.S.W.)I8500655070007900
II7620612061207020
M.Sc.(Physics/ BotanyZoology/Environmental Sci./Bio-Informatics)I10500805085009700
II9620762076208820
M.A(Tamil & English/History/Economics/Journal. & Mas Comn.),
M.Com.,M.Com(C.A)
I7000542558756550
II6120499549955670

M.B.A., M.C.A. & P.G. Diploma Course Fees:-

CoursesYearOther UniversityBharathiar University 25% ConcessionOther University 25% ConcessionOther University Women 10% Concession
M.B.A.(Logi. & Sup. Ch. Mgt./Banking & Finance Mgt./Airline & Airport Mgt.)I13000100501050012000
II17120133701337015620
M.B.A.(All branches – other than the above Three Specialization)I1240096001005011460
II115209170917010580
M.C.A.I15000115501200013800
II III14120111201112012920
PG Diploma in Computer Applications/Bio – Informatics/Fire & Safety Mgt./Logist. & Sup. Ch. MgtI9000680072508300
PG Diploma in International Business/Communicative English/Yoga Education/Fitness ManagemetI6000455050005600

Application Fees Rs. 150/. Students from States other than Tamilnadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and the Union Territory of Pondicherry have to Pay an additional amount of Rs. 750/- towards postal and Handling Charges to be paid with first installment fee or Full fees.

Bharathiar University Distance Education MBA Admission Procedure

Bharathiar University has a hassle free admission process no entrance test in its required. The university welcomes the future aspirants seeking admission.

Bharathiar University Distance Education MBA Eligibility Criteria

The Eligibility Criteria for admission into the Distance MBA courses is that the applicant must be a graduate from any recognized university, and have a 10+2+3/4 education system. age of the students are no bar for admissions.

Bharathiar University Distance Education MBA Ranking & Review

Bharathiar University is one of the highest ranked universities in the country for the Distance Education mode. It is ranked at 10th position for its MBA course nationally. It is ranked among the top universities, continually by many online ranking agencies.

Free Admission Help